Music

BANK OF AMERICA CHAMBER MUSIC

Sponsored by: Bank of America

Venue: Dock Street Theatre

Duration: Approximately 1 hour, 15 minutes

Overview

CLICK HERE for full program details.

With legendary wit and a remarkably broad repertoire, violinist Geoff Nuttall directs the Bank of America Chamber Music series featuring 11 revelatory programs, each performed three times by a line-up of exceptional musicians. Cellist Alisa Weilerstein and baritone Tyler Duncan  return to the historic Dock Street Theatre, joined by Festival favorites including flutist Tara Helen O’Connor, pianists Pedja Muzijevic and Inon Barnatan, and the St. Lawrence String Quartet—which celebrates its 25th year as an ensemble, 20 in residency at Spoleto Festival USA. Nuttall also welcomes newcomers violinist Benjamin Beilman and composer-in-residence Mark Applebaum, who will compose a new work to premiere at the Festival. A brilliant combination of canonic jewels and obscure findings, Bank of America Chamber Music crafts an extraordinary experience that is equal parts learning, laughing, and musical nirvana.

Details about Bank of America Chamber Music Subscriptions can be found HERE.

Buy Tickets to this Event

Sat, May 23
Prgrm I

11:00am

Sat, May 23
Prgrm I

1:00pm

Sun, May 24
Prgrm II

11:00am

Sun, May 24
Prgrm II

1:00pm

Mon, May 25
Prgrm II

11:00am

Mon, May 25
Prgrm III

1:00pm

Tues, May 26
Prgrm III

11:00am

Tues, May 26
Prgrm III

1:00pm

Wed, May 27
Prgrm IV

11:00am

Wed, May 27
Prgrm IV

1:00pm

Thurs, May 28
Prgrm IV

11:00am

Thurs, May 28
Prgrm V

1:00pm

Fri, May 29
Prgrm V

11:00am

Fri, May 29
Prgrm V

1:00pm

Sat, May 30
Prgrm VI

11:00am

Sat, May 30
Prgrm VI

1:00pm

Sun, May 31
Prgrm VI

11:00am

Sun, May 31
Prgrm VII

1:00pm

Mon, June 1
Prgrm VII

11:00am

Mon, June 1
Prgrm VII

1:00pm

Tues, June 2
Prgrm VIII

11:00am

Tues, June 2
Prgrm VIII

1:00pm

Wed, June 3
Prgrm VIII

11:00am

Wed, June 3
Prgrm IX

1:00pm

Thurs, June 4
Prgrm IX

11:00am

Thurs, June 4
Prgrm IX

1:00pm

Fri, June 5
Prgrm X

11:00am

Fri, June 5
Prgrm X

1:00pm

Sat, June 6
Prgrm X

11:00am

Sat, June 6
Prgrm XI

1:00pm

Sun, June 7
Prgrm XI

11:00am

Sun, June 7
Prgrm XI

1:00pm

BANK OF AMERICA CHAMBER MUSIC preview image

Julia Lynn Photography

BANK OF AMERICA CHAMBER MUSIC preview image

Photo by William Struhs

BANK OF AMERICA CHAMBER MUSIC preview image

Photo by William Struhs

2015 Program Listing Subject to Change

Program I

Friday, May 22 at 1pm; Saturday, May 23 at 11am and 1pm

Double Concerto for Violin and Oboe in B-flat Major, RV364 (Antonio Vivaldi)
Livia Sohn, violin; James Austin Smith, oboe
Geoff Nuttall and Benjamin Beilman, violins; Daniel Phillips, viola;
Christopher Costanza, cello; Anthony Manzo, double bass; Pedja Muzijevic, harpsichord

Aphasia (Mark Applebaum)
Mark Applebaum

Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, op. 87 (Antonín Dvořák)
Pedja Muzijevic, piano; Benjamin Beilman, violin; Daniel Phillips, viola; Christopher Costanza, cello

Program II

Sunday, May 24 at 11:00am and 1:00pm; Monday, May 25 at 11:00am

“Fantasia and Variations” on a Theme by Danzi for Clarinet and Strings, op. 81 (Louis Spohr)
Todd Palmer, clarinet
Livia Sohn and Geoff Nuttall, violins; Benjamin Beilman, viola; Christopher Costanza, cello; Anthony Manzo, double bass

Jazz Number and Pre-composition (Mark Applebaum)
Mark Applebaum

Dichterliebe, op. 48 (Robert Schumann)
Tyler Duncan, baritone; Pedja Muzijevic, piano

Program III

Monday, May 25 at 1:00pm; Tuesday, May 26 at 11:00am and 1:00pm

Rosen aus dem Süden” Waltz (Johann Strauss)
Geoff Nuttall and Livia Sohn, violins; Daniel Phillips, viola; Anthony Manzo, double bass

Control Freak for improvising singer and instrumental septet-World Premiere (Mark Applebaum)
Tyler Duncan, baritone; Pedja Muzijevic, piano; Todd Palmer, clarinet; James Austin Smith, oboe; Geoff Nuttall, violin; Daniel Phillips, viola; Christopher Costanza, cello; Anthony Manzo, double bass

String Trio in C Minor, op. 9, no. 3 (Ludwig van Beethoven)  
Benjamin Beilman, violin; Daniel Phillips, viola; Christopher Costanza, cello

Lensky’s Aria (Pyotr Tchaikovsky arr. Auer 
Livia Sohn, violin; Pedja Muzijevic, piano

Solenne on quest’ora” from La Forza del destino (Giuseppe Verdi arr. Leob)
Livia Sohn, violin; Geoff Nuttall, viola; Pedja Muzijevic, piano

Program IV

Wednesday, May 27 at 11:00am and 1:00pm; Thursday, May 28 at 11:00am

Sonata in G Major, K. 379 (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)  
Geoff Nuttall, violin; Pedja Muzijevic, piano

“Flow…  (I and II)” (Huang Ruo) 
Geoff Nuttall, violin; Christopher Costanza, cello; Huang Ruo, voice; Tara Helen O’Connor, djembe; Shelley Monroe Huang, bassoon; Zhou Yi, pipa

An die ferne Geliebte, op. 98 (Ludwig van Beethoven)
Tyler Duncan, baritone; Erika Switzer, piano

Hymn II (Alfred Schnittke)
Christopher Costanza, cello; Anthony Manzo, double bass

Brandenburg Concerto no. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047 (Johann Sebastian Bach)        
Todd Palmer, E-flat clarinet; Tara Helen O’Connor, flute; James Austin Smith, oboe; Daniel Phillips, violin; Geoff Nuttall and Livia Sohn, violins; Benjamin Beilman, viola; Christopher Costanza, cello; Anthony Manzo, double bass; Pedja Muzijevic, harpsichord

Program V

Thursday, May 28 at 1:00pm; Friday, May 29 at 11:00am and 1:00pm

Sonata for Two Violins in C Major, BuxWV 266 (Dieterich Buxtehude)    
Owen Dalby and Geoff Nuttall, violins; Christopher Costanza, cello; Pedja Muzijevic, harpsichord

Benny’s Gig (Morton Gould)
Todd Palmer, clarinet; Anthony Manzo, double bass

Sonata for Two Violins, op. 56 (Sergey Prokofiev)
Livia Sohn and Benjamin Beilman, violins

Flute Concerto in D Minor, W22 (Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach)
Tara Helen O’Connor, flute
Geoff Nuttall, Owen Dalby, Benjamin Beilman, and Livia Sohn, violins; Daniel Phillips, viola;
Christopher Costanza, cello; Anthony Manzo, double bass; Pedja Muzijevic, harpsichord

Program VI

Saturday, May 30 at 11:00am and 1:00pm; Sunday, May 31 at 11:00am

Symphony in no. 104, “London” (Franz Joseph Haydn)  
Pedja Muzijevic, harpsichord; Tara Helen O’Connor, flute; Geoff Nuttall and Owen Dalby, violins; Daniel Phillips, viola; Christopher Costanza, cello; Anthony Manzo, double bass

Elegiac Arabesques, op. 26a (Oliver Knussen)
James Austin Smith, English horn; Todd Palmer, clarinet

Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, op. 47 (Robert Schumann)
Pedja Muzijevic, piano; Benjamin Beilman, violin; Daniel Phillips, viola; Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Program VII

Sunday, May 31 at 1:00pm; Monday, June 1 at 11:00am and 1:00pm

String Quartet in G Minor, op. 20 no. 3 (Franz Joseph Haydn)  
St. Lawrence String Quartet

“In Darkness Let me Dwell”
“Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite” (John Dowland)
Tyler Duncan, baritone; Kevin Payne, lute

5 Schilflieder for Oboe, Viola, and Piano, op. 28 (August Klughardt)
I.      “Langsam, träumerisch”
II.    “Leidenschaftlich erregt”
III.  “Zart, in ruhiger Bewegung”
James Austin Smith, oboe; Daniel Phillips, viola; Pedja Muzijevic, piano

Omaramor for Solo Cello (Osvaldo Golijov)
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Program VIII

Tuesday, June 2 at 11:00am and 1:00pm; Wednesday, June 3 at 11:00am

Clarinet Quartet in E-flat Major, op. 8 no.4 (Carl Stamitz)
Todd Palmer, clarinet; Livia Sohn, violin; Hsin-Yun Huang, viola; Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Dover Beach (Samuel Barber)
Tyler Duncan, baritone; St. Lawrence String Quartet

Nocturnal Toccata for Flute and Cello (Guillaume Connesson)
Tara Helen O’Connor, flute; Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Viola Quintet in G Minor, K. 516 (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)
St. Lawrence String Quartet, Hsin-Yun Huang, viola;

Program IX

Wednesday, June 3 at 1:00pm; Thursday, June 4 at 11:00am and 1:00pm

Violin Sonata in G Minor, “Devil’s Trill” (Giuseppe Tartini)
Daniel Phillips, violin; Kevin Payne, lute; Christopher Costanza, cello

“Hoboj”
“A Strange Young Lady" (Iva Bittová)
James Austin Smith, oboe; Hsin-Yun Huang, viola

Cello Sonata in G Minor, op. 65 (Fryderyk Chopin)
Alisa Weilerstein, cello; Inon Barnatan, piano

Program X

Friday, June 5 at 11:00am and 1:00pm; Saturday, June 6 at 11:00am

Elizabethan Set (Composers TBD)
Geoff Nuttall, violin; Tara Helen O’Connor, flute; Kevin Payne, lute; Christopher Costanza, cello

La bonne chanson, op. 61 (Gabriel Fauré)
Tyler Duncan, baritone; Erika Switzer, piano; St. Lawrence String Quartet

Keyboard Concerto in F Minor, BWV 1056 (Johann Sebastian Bach)
Inon Barnatan, piano; St. Lawrence String Quartet; Daniel Phillips and Livia Sohn, violins; Hsin-Yun Huang, viola; Alisa Weilerstein, cello; TBD, double bass

Two Pieces for String Octet, op. 11 (Dmitry Shostakovich)
St. Lawrence String Quartet; Daniel Phillips and Livia Sohn, violins; Hsin-Yun Huang, viola; Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Program XI

Saturday, June 6 at 1:00pm; Sunday, June 7 at 11:00am and 1:00pm

Light Screens (Andrew Norman)
Tara Helen O’Connor, flute; Livia Sohn, violin; Lesley Robertson, viola; Christopher Costanza, cello

“Ihr, die ihr in der Sunden?" (Georg Phillipp Telemann)
from Es sind schon die letzten Zeiten, TWV 1:529
Tyler Duncan, baritone; and James Austin Smith, oboe
St. Lawrence String Quartet, Livia Sohn and Daniel Phillips, violins; Hsin-Yun Huang, viola; TBD, double bass; Kevin Payne, lute

“Gebt Mir Meinen Jesum Wieder” (Johann Sebastian Bach)
from St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244
Tyler Duncan, baritone; Daniel Phillips, violin; St. Lawrence String Quartet; Livia Sohn, violin; Hsin-Yun Huang, viola; TBD, double bass; Kevin Payne, lute

“Hommage à Robert Schumann” for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano, op. 15 (György Kurtág)
Todd Palmer, clarinet; Hsin-Yun Huang, viola; Inon Barnatan, piano

Piano Quintet in E-flat Major, op. 44 (Robert Schumann)
Inon Barnatan, piano; St. Lawrence String Quartet

Download a PDF

CLICK HERE to download a PDF of the 2015 Bank of America Chamber Music program.

Download a Word document

CLICK HERE to view a Word document version of the 2015 Bank of America Chamber Music program.

Additional support provided by Palmetto Partners, Ltd. / The Robert and Janice McNair Foundation. The St. Lawrence String Quartet is the Arthur and Holly Magill Quartet in Residence.